<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
|
BREEDE
RIVIER VALLEI KENNEL CLUB
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Saturday
18 October 2008
|
9.00am
|
19 September 2008
|
VENUE
|
De
Kuilen High School, Kerk St, Kuilsriver
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Ruth
Truebody: (021) 904 3454
|
(021)
904 3454
|
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R75 per dog per class |
Group:
R30 with entry |
CHALLENGES
|
n/a |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
n/a |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
n/a |
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club |
ABSA
- Durbanville |
142
Kingfisher Rd |
Branch
code: |
334810 |
Penhill.
7100 |
Account
no: |
405
793 0276 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
Johan
Kieser |
ENTRY
FEES
|
Free,
if entered in breed, otherwise R30 |
SECRETARY |
Ruth
Truebody |
JUDGING
TIME
|
8.30am |
SHOW
MANAGER |
Mr L. Meyers & Mr R. Smit |
JUDGE
- CHILD HANDLING |
Ms L. Norman (Australia) |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
Mrs
D. Powell |
JUDGE
- JUNIOR HANDLING |
Ms L. Norman (Australia) |
VET
ON CALL |
Dr
J. Jackson |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
R100
to be booked and paid for before the show
|
JUDGING
ORDER
|
SPECIAL
INSTRUCTIONS
|
Mr Bidder will judge Samoyeds before commencing with the Gundog Group
|
No
vehicles will be permitted on the grounds at any time, however,
a designated vehicle and driver will be available to tow dog trailers
on and off the grounds.
Should any person damage the underground sprinkler system, they will be accountable for the cost of repair.
|
BREED
JUDGES
|
Mr
Gerald Bidder |
Samoyeds
Gundog
Group |
Mr
Don Mahoney (Australia) |
Herding
Group (excl. Samoyeds) |
Ms Lyn Norman (Australia) |
Hound
Group |
Ms Janina Smith (Australia) |
Terrier
Group |
Mrs Josey Foley (Ireland) |
Toy
Group |
Mrs Sue Impey |
Utility
Group |
Mr Percy Green |
Working
Group |
Mr Don Mahoney (Australia) |
BEST
IN SHOW |
Mr Gerald Bidder |
BEST
PUPPY IN SHOW |
Mrs Sue Impey |
BEST
JUNIOR IN SHOW |
Mrs Josey Foley (Ireland) |
BEST
VETERAN IN SHOW |
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |