<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
EASTERN DISTRICTS KENNEL CLUB
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Saturday 26 April 2008
|
9.00am
|
31 March
|
VENUE
|
Goldfields Showgrounds, Boeing Rd, Bedfrodview
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Jean Peden: (011) 421 2745
|
(011) 421 2745
|
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R75
per dog per class |
Group: R40
with entry |
CHALLENGES
|
n/a |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
n/a |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
n/a |
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: Eastern Districts Kennel Club |
FNB - Civic Lake |
P.O.
Box 8582 |
Branch
code: |
251 742 |
Putfontein. 1513 |
Account
no: |
596 4000 6895 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
Jack Peden |
ENTRY
FEES
|
Free |
SECRETARY |
Jean Peden |
JUDGING
TIME
|
8.00am |
SHOW
MANAGER |
tba |
JUDGE
- CHILD HANDLING |
Percy Green |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
tba |
JUDGE
- JUNIOR HANDLING |
Percy Green |
VET
ON CALL |
tba |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
on
application
|
BREED
JUDGES
|
David Shields (UK) |
Gundog
Group |
Ricky Gouws |
Herding
Group |
Percy Green |
Dachshunds |
Tim Doxtater (Canada) |
Balance of Hounds &
Group |
Eleanor du Plooy |
Staffordshire Bull Terriers |
Donald Emslie (Canada) |
Balance of Terriers & Group |
Wendy Baker (Australia) |
Toy
Group |
Iris Glynn (Australia) |
Utility
Group |
Ronnie Natividad (Philippines) |
Working
Group |
Ronnie Natividad (Philippines) |
BEST
IN SHOW |
Ronnie Natividad (Philippines) |
BEST
PUPPY IN SHOW |
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |