<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
PORT ELIZABETH KENNEL CLUB
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Saturday 5 April 2008
|
9.00am
|
7 March
|
VENUE
|
PEKC Grounds, Victoria Drive, Walmer
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Liz Young:
(041) 379 4880
|
(041) 379 4880
|
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R65
per dog per class |
Full: R25, Group: R15
with entry |
CHALLENGES
|
n/a |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
n/a |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
n/a |
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: Port Elizabeth Kennel Club |
Standard Bank - Rink Street |
P.O.
Box 330 |
Branch
code: |
050 417 |
Port Elizabeth. 6000 |
Account
no: |
080 279 457 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
tba |
ENTRY
FEES
|
R30 |
SECRETARY |
tba |
JUDGING
TIME
|
8.30am |
SHOW
MANAGER |
tba |
JUDGE
- CHILD / JUNIOR / ADULT HANDLING |
Mr J. Vasconsellas |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
Mike Dawkins |
VET
ON CALL |
Drs Venter & Ferreira |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
on
application
|
JUDGING
ORDER
|
SPECIAL
INSTRUCTIONS
|
As
per catalogue order
|
See our website for maps, ringplans and updates.
Camping/caravanning - contact Mrs Daphne Warren (041) 360 5182 / 082 354 0999. R60 per site per night to be paid to Port Elizabeth KC with entry fees.
|
BREED
JUDGES
|
Mr L. Bazzurro (Uraguay) |
Gundog
Group |
Mr J. Vasconsellos (Paraguay) |
Herding
Group |
Mr T. Williams |
Hound
Group |
Mr L. Bazzurro (Uraguay) |
Terrier
Group |
Mr J. Vasconsellos (Paraguay) |
Toy
Group |
Mrs Z. McLeary |
Utility
Group |
Mr G. Robinson |
Working
Group |
Mr J. Vasconsellos (Paraguay) |
BEST
IN SHOW |
Mr L. Bazzurro (Uraguay) |
BEST
PUPPY IN SHOW |
Mr L. Bazzurro (Uraguay) |
MINIGRAND CHALLENGE |
Mr L. Bazzurro (Uraguay) |
BEST
VETERAN IN SHOW |
CARTING
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
Senior: R35 per dog per class
Novice: R30 per dog per class
|
TIME |
9.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Ms S. Hartman |
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |