<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
WORKING & HERDING BREEDS ASSOCIATION GOLDEN REEF |
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Saturday 21 June 2008
|
8.00am
|
2 June 2008
|
VENUE
|
Goldfields Showgrounds, Boeing Rd, Bedfordview
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Denise Edmondson: (011) 972 5452
|
(011) 972 5452
|
[
n/a ]
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R60
per dog per class |
R30
with entry |
CHALLENGES
|
Derek Ceronio Memorial Trophy: R25 per dog |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
Working/Herding Dog of the Year: R25 per dog
Working/Herding Puppy of the Year: R25 per dog |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
Derek Ceronio Memorial Trophy Challenge
(after BIS)
|
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: Working & Herding Breeds Association Golden Reef |
Nedbank - Greenside |
P.O.
Box 11676 |
Branch
code: |
|
Aston Manor. 1630 |
Account
no: |
1975 036 727 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
Mr Horst Kranz |
ENTRY
FEES
|
Free, if entered in breed class, otherwise R15 |
SECRETARY |
Mrs Denise Edmondson |
JUDGING
TIME
|
Immediately prior to BIS |
SHOW
MANAGER |
Mr Horst Kranz |
JUDGE
- CHILD HANDLING |
Mrs Lynne Brand |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
tba |
JUDGE
- JUNIOR HANDLING |
Mrs Lynne Brand |
VET
ON CALL |
Dr Rochelle Ehrlich |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
on
application
|
JUDGING
ORDER
|
SPECIAL
INSTRUCTIONS
|
After BIS, Derek Ceronio Memorial Trophy Challenge, then Working & Herding Puppy of the Year, followed by Working & Herding Dog of the Year
|
No
vehicles will be permitted on the grounds at any time
|
BREED
JUDGES
|
Mrs Lynne Brand |
Herding Group |
Mr Rob Forsythe |
Working A - G (excl German Shepherd Dogs) |
Mr J. Weatherill |
German Shepherd Dogs |
Mrs Marion Brown |
Rottweilers |
Mrs Pam Paget |
Working H - Z &
Group (excl Rottweilers)
Derek Ceronio Memorial Trophy Challenge |
Mrs Lynne Brand |
BEST
IN SHOW |
Mr Rob Forsythe |
BEST
PUPPY IN SHOW |
Mr Rob Forsythe |
MINIGRAND CHALLENGE |
WORKING & HERDING DOG / PUPPY OF THE YEAR |
|
Time: 2.00pm |
Mr Rob Forsythe |
Working & Herding Puppy - Herding Prelims |
Mr Rob Forsythe |
Working & Herding Dog - Herding Prelims |
Mrs Lynne Brand |
Working & Herding Puppy - Working Prelims |
Mrs Lynne Brand |
Working & Herding Dog - Working Prelims |
Mrs Jackie Ratner |
Working & Herding Puppy - FINALS |
Mrs Jackie Ratner |
Working & Herding Dog - FINALS |
Entries are invited to the above competition which is open to all Working & Herding Breeds that have won a Best of Breed, Reserve Best of Breed or Best Puppy at all Championship Shows in Gauteng ONLY from 1st June 2007 to 31st May 2008. Exhibitors are reminded to dress in a manner befitting the event. No T-shirts, jeans, or shorts. Four dogs and four bitches will be shortlisted from each preliminary round. |
|
AGILITY |
ENTRY FEE |
See above |
TIME |
1.00pm
2.00pm |
JUDGE(S) |
Contact: Mr R. Evans
Non-contact: Mrs J. Osbourne |
CARTING |
ENTRY FEE |
See above |
TIME |
10.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Mr B. Middleton |
OBEDIENCE |
ENTRY FEE |
See above |
TIME |
8.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Beginners: Mrs L. Sommer
Novice: Mr P. Lakin
A Class: Mrs J. Lakin
B Class: Mrs T. Schmidt
C Class: Mrs Y. Taentzer |
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |