<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
WESTERN GAUTENG KENNEL CLUB
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Sunday 18 May 2008
|
8.00am
|
25 April 2008
|
VENUE
|
Goldfields Showgrounds, Boeing Rd, Bedfordview
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Glenda de Taranto: (011) 802 4432
Anne Stanley: 082 337 9097
Irene Hobson: (011) 882 3278
|
(011) 802 4432
(011) 443 3237
|
[
n/a ]
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R65
per dog per class |
R50
with entry |
GOLDEN PAW CHALLENGE
|
R35 |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
n/a |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
n/a |
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: Western Gauteng Kennel Club |
ABSA - Edenvale |
P.O.
Box 658 |
Branch
code: |
507442 |
Wendywood. 2144 |
Account
no: |
01008550740 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
Randolph de Taranto |
ENTRY
FEES
|
Free, if entered in breed class |
SECRETARY |
Ann Stanley |
JUDGING
TIME
|
Before Best in Show |
SHOW
MANAGER |
Randolph de Taranto |
JUDGE
- CHILD HANDLING |
Mr Wayne Thompson |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
tba |
JUDGE
- JUNIOR HANDLING |
Mr Wayne Thompson |
VET
ON CALL |
Dr Nathalie Rouget |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
on
application
|
JUDGING
ORDER
|
SPECIAL
INSTRUCTIONS
|
As
per catalogue order
|
No
vehicles will be permitted on the grounds at any time
|
BREED
JUDGES
|
Nigel Trainor (New Zealand) |
Gundog
Group |
Neil Kay |
Herding
Group |
Martie Muller |
Scenthounds |
Roy Metcalf (UK) |
Sighthounds & Group |
Jean Loughborough (UK) |
Staffordshire Bull Terriers |
Avril Ventress |
Terrier
Group (excl Staffordshire Bull Terriers) |
Gael Morison |
Toy
Group |
Dave Harrison |
Utility
Group |
Mike Landsberg |
Working
H - Z (excl Siberian Huskies) |
Wayne Thompson (Canada) |
Working A - G (plus Siberian Huskies) & Group |
Nigel Trainor (New Zealand) |
BEST
IN SHOW |
Nigel Trainor (New Zealand) |
BEST
PUPPY IN SHOW |
Nigel Trainor (New Zealand) |
BEST
JUNIOR IN SHOW |
GOLDEN PAW CHALLENGE |
To follow Best in Show |
All Group Winners at All-breeds Championship Shows during 1 January 2007 to 31 December 2007 are eligible for this challenge. Please send entry on a separate entry form, clearly marked "Golden Paw Challenge", together with the administration fee of R35. Exhibitors are reminded to dress in a manner befitting the event. No T-shirts, jeans, or shorts.
To be judged in Groups, with four dogs from each Group going forward to the finals. |
PRIZES
1st: R1,000 plus a Kruger Rand donated by Chris Aucamp
2nd: R500
3rd: R250 |
GROUP JUDGES |
Pat de Coning |
Gundog |
Pat de Coning |
Herding |
Gael Morison |
Hound |
Dave Harrison |
Terrier |
Pat de Coning |
Toy |
Pat de Coning |
Utility |
Pat de Coning |
Working |
FINALS: |
Wayne Thompson (Canada) |
AGILITY
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
R65 for first class, R40 for each subsequent class with same exhibit |
TIME |
10.00am
11.00am
|
JUDGE(S) |
Contact: Mike Cook
Non-contact: Mary Rose
|
DOG
JUMPING
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
R65 for first class, R40 for each subsequent class with same exhibit |
TIME |
9.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Bobby Boyd |
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |