<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG CLUB WESTERN CAPE
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW AND QUALIFYING BREED SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Sunday 7 September 2008
|
7.30am
|
Friday 22 August 2008
|
VENUE
|
Jan Burger Sports Grounds, De Grendel Road, Parow North
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Ms M Sparks:
083 495 7683
|
(021) 447 5426
|
[n/a]
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R70
per dog per class |
R30
with entry |
CHALLENGES
|
n/a |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
n/a |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
n/a |
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: German Shepherd Dog Club Western Cape |
Standard Bank - Pinelands |
P.O.
Box 15789 |
Branch
code: |
036309 |
Panorama. 7506 |
Account
no: |
073039020 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
tba |
ENTRY
FEES
|
n/a |
SECRETARY |
Ms M Sparks |
JUDGING
TIME
|
n/a |
SHOW
MANAGER |
Mrs M Meyer |
JUDGE
- CHILD HANDLING |
n/a |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
Mr Tinus vd Vyver |
JUDGE
- JUNIOR HANDLING |
n/a |
VET
ON CALL |
tba |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
on
application
|
JUDGING
ORDER
|
SPECIAL
INSTRUCTIONS
|
Gunshot Test 7.30 - breed to follow from 8.00am
|
Gunshot testing between 7.30 and 8.30. Please keep all gun-shy dogs away from the testing area.
|
JUDGE
|
Mr John Weatherill |
AGILITY
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
R60
per dog per class, R30 additional class |
TIME |
9.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Contact & Non-contact: A Turner. |
DOG
JUMPING
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
R60
per dog per class, R30 additional class |
TIME |
9.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Pat vd Merwe |
FLYBALL
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
R80
per team of four |
TIME |
9.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
D Hall |
OBEDIENCE
|
ENTRY
FEE
|
R60 per dog per class, R30 additional class |
TIME |
9.00am |
JUDGE(S) |
Beginners: Selwin Lewis
Novice: Selwin Lewis
Class A: Sandy Lombard
Class B: Sandy Lombard
Class C: Roy Joynt
|
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |