show guide - 1st semester: 2020
Monday, June 1, 2020 7:39 AM
 

 

PLEASE NOTE:
SHOWDOGS cannot be held responsible if Clubs fail to notify us of changes to schedules
Contact SHOWDOGS

..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
..............
...............
............
...............
..........................................................
................
....................
.................
...............
links you to the schedule formatted by the Club links you to the KUSA schedule
DOWNLOAD THE NEW 2020 ENTRY FORM OF LOW FILE SIZE HERE
JANUARY
DATE
CLOSE
CLUB
    CONTACT
CLASS
TYPE
LOCATION
JUDGES
INFO
BREAKDOWN
RINGPLAN
RESULTS
11/01
02/01
Overberg KC 1
All-breed
Champ
Cape
Gu: Mrs S. Carter He: Mr I. Holdsworth Ho: Ms D. Fabian Te: Mrs B. Teixeira (Bra) To: Mrs L. Raubenheimer Ut: Ms V. Nicolau Wo: Mrs N. Robertson BIS: Ms D. Fabian
11/01
02/01
Overberg KC 2
All-breed
Champ
Cape
Gu: Mrs L. Raubenheimer He: Mrs N. Robertson Ho: Mrs B. Teixeira (Bra) / Mrs S. Carter Te: Mrs L. Kroff To: Ms D. Fabian Ut: Mrs N. Robertson / Mrs B. Teixeira (Bra) Wo: Mr I. Holdsworth BIS: Mrs N. Robertson
12/01
07/01
Cape
Presenters: Mrs Bianca Teixeira (Bra) & Ms Vanessa Nicolau
12/01
NAPC Top Dog Competition    
Contact
Select
Special
Gauteng
Mt Arthur Fox (Australia)
18/01
Animaltalk Top 100 Luncheon
Contact
Select
Special
Gauteng
19/01
Working & Herding Breeds Ass. Gold Reef  
Groups
Open
Gauteng
Mrs J. / Ms Giselle Brits
19/01
Transvaal Terrier Club  
Contact
Group
Open
Gauteng
19/01
Jubillee Toy Dog Club
Group
Open
Gauteng
Ms Vanessa Nicolau
25/01
Eastern Districts KC Supa 7's Spectacular    
Contact
Select
Special
Gauteng
Mrs Myriam Vermeire (Belgium)
26/01
TKC KC  
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
Gu: Ms N. Baxter He: Ms D. Kern Ho: Mrs N. Hartig Te: Mrs T. van Niekerk To: TBA Ut: TBA Wo: Mr S. Graham BIS: Mr R. de Taranto
26/01 Cape Bullmastiff Club
Specialty
Open
Cape
Mrs M. Hodgkinson
..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
..............
...............
............
...............
..........................................................
................
....................
.................
...............
links you to the schedule formatted by the Club links you to the KUSA schedule
DOWNLOAD THE NEW 2020 ENTRY FORM OF LOW FILE SIZE HERE

FEBRUARY
DATE
CLOSE
CLUB
    CONTACT
CLASS
TYPE
LOCATION
JUDGES
INFO
BREAKDOWN
RINGPLAN
RESULTS
01/02
SA Bull Terrier Club Contact
Specialty
Trophy
Gauteng
Mr D. Rupping / Mr G. Schoeman / Mr T. Wiseman
02/02
Jacaranda City KC Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
Gu: Ms D. Kern He: Mr L. ten Napel Ho & Ut: Mrs S. du Toit Te: Mr T. Ingram / Mrs L. Ballington To: Mrs D. Edmondson Wo: Mrs L. Beckmann BIS: Mrs S. du Toit
02/02
Teckel Club Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Elizaeth Ballington
02/02
Weimaraner Klub of Gauteng   Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Maria Heneke
02/02
SA Dachshund Club   Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Ms Cherry Foss
02/02
Whale Coast KC   Contact
All-breed
Open
Cape
Gu: Prof. M. Nicolau He: Ms G. Brits Ho: Dr J. Jackson Te: Mrs L. van Schalwyk To: Mr J. Marques Ut: Mrs J. Canning Wo: Ms G. Brits BIS: Mr J. Marques
02/02
Liesbeek KC   Contact
All-breed
Open
Cape
Gu: Ms M. Halmi He: Prof. M. Nicolau Ho: Ms G. Brits Te: Ms D. Fabian To: Mrs A. Mason Ut: Mrs D. Powell Wo: Mrs C. Coetzer BIS: Mrs D. Powell
       
08/02
Labrador Retriever Club   Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Liz Megginson
       
08/02
Pretoria Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club   Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mr Tony Ingram
       
08/02
04/02
Gauteng
Presenter: Mrs Jenni Hubbard & Dr Natalie Rouget
08/02
Northern Areas Terrier Club Contact
Group
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Lorraine van Schalkwyk
       
09/02
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
Gu: TBA He: Mrs L. Cronje Ho: Mrs J. Bednarek Te: Mrs M. Heneke To: Ms N. Redtenbacher Ut: Mrs W. Davies Wo: Ms M. van Vuuren BIS: Mrs M. Heneke
       
09/02
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
Gu: Prof. M. Nicolau He: TBA Ho & To: Mr P. Reaney Te: TBA Ut: TBA Wo: Mrs M. Heneke BIS: Mrs G. de Taranto
       
15/02 03/02 Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
Gu, Ut & Wo: Mr Z. Tan He: Mrs T. Ralfe Ho & To: Mr M. Kipina Te: Mr R. Ryrie / Mr A. Strydom BIS: Mrs T. Ralfe
15/02
Northern Boxer Club
  Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Prof. M. Oosthuizen
       
16/02
03/02
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
Gu: Mr K. Young He, Te & To: Mr Z. Tan Ho: Mrs G. Morison Ut & Wo: Mr M. Kipina BIS: Mr M. Kipina
 
22/02
18/02
Gauteng
Presenters: Martin Croeser & Audrey Hauptfleisch
22/02
18/02
Gauteng
Presenters: Andi Haskins & Carol Immelman
22/02
18/02
Cape
Presenters: Joy McFarlane & Elrena Stadler
22/02
  Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mr Roy Clark
       
22/02
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mr Kevin Young
       
23/02
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Liz Megginson
       
22/02
Mpumelanga Bulldog Club
  Contact
Specialty
Qual
Gauteng
Mrs Brenda Degenhardt
       
23/02
Highveld Belgian Shepherd Dog Club
  Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Rene Minny
       
23/02
Shetland Sheepdog Club
  Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Prof. Melanie Nicolau
       
23/02
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
Mrs Sally Young
29/02 10/02 Contact
All-breed
Champ
Cape
Gu & To: Mr G. Robinson He: Mrs C. Gilmour Ho: Mr R. Dempsey Te: Mrs L. Raubenheimer / Ms D. Manito (UK) Ut: Mrs L. Wilson BIS: Mr G. Robinson
 
29/02
12/02
Western Cape Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club Contact
Specialty
Champ
Cape
Mr P. Martin (UK)
29/02
26/02
Cape
Presenter: Mr Colin Bohler
..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
..............
...............
............
...............
..........................................................
................
....................
.................
...............
the bold blue text and the links you to the schedule formatted by SHOWDOGS links you to the schedule formatted by the Club links you to the KUSA schedule
DOWNLOAD THE NEW 2020 ENTRY FORM OF LOW FILE SIZE HERE

MARCH
DATE
CLOSE
CLUB
      CONTACT
CLASS
TYPE
LOCATION
JUDGES
INFO
BREAKDOWN
RINGPLAN
RESULTS
01/03
10/02
All-breed
Champ
Cape
Gu: Mrs L. Wilson He & Wo: Mr R. Dempsey Ho & Ut: Mrs L. Raubenheimer Te: Mr G. Robinson To: Mrs L. Wilson BIS: Mr R. Dempsey
01/03
15/02
Specialty
Champ
Cape
Mr Colin Bohler
07/03
17/02
All-breed
Champ
Cape
Gu: Mrs R. Cabion He: Mrs J. Wang Ho: Mrs E. Gonzalez (Gib) Te: Mrs S. du Toit To: Mrs Y. Bouls Ut: Mrs S. Impey Wo: Ms C. Gilmour BIS: Mrs E. Gonzalez (Gib)
07/03
17/02
All-breed
Champ
Cape
Gu: Mr J. Marques He: Mrs E. Gonzalez (Gib) Ho: Mrs R. Cabion Te: Ms C. Gilmour Ut: Ms H. Basson Wo: Mrs J. Wang BIS: Mrs R. Cabion
08/03
Sporting Dogs Association
Contact
Group
Open
Gauteng
Ms Jacki Jackson / Ms Hazel Leipsig
08/03
Group
Open
Durban
Mrs Jenni Hubbard
08/03
Golden Retriever Club of KZN
Specialty
Open
Durban
Prof. Melanie Nicolau
08/03
Natal Gundog Club
Contact
Group
Open
Durban
Mrs Karen Furk
11-15/03
Meridian Rottweiler League
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Mr M. Walter (Ger)
14/03
02/03
Group
Champ
Free State
Mr Martin Croeser
14/03
09/03
Gauteng
Presenter: Mrs Jenni Hubbard
15/03
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
Gu: Ms H. Basson He: Mr A. Sheasby Ho: Mrs T. Edwards Te: Mr H. Kuilman To: Mr J. van Rijswijk Ut: Mrs T. Austen Wo: Mr C. Reaney BIS: Mrs T. Austen
15/03
05/03
Specialty
Qual
Cape
Mrs Sue Impey
21/03
08/03
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
Gu: Mrs R. Brown (Aus) He: Mr R. Lucas (Aus) Ho: Mrs S. Patterson (Aus) Te: Mrs K. Santos (Aus) To & Ut: Ms D. Brown (NZ) Wo: Mrs K. Harwick (NZ) BIS: Ms D. Brown (NZ)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
22/03
06/03
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
Gu: Mrs K. Harwick (NZ) He: Ms D. Brown (NZ) Ho: Mr R. Lucas (Aus) Te: Mrs S. Patterson (Aus) To & Ut: Mrs R. Brown (Aus) Wo: Mrs K. Santos (Aus) BIS: Mrs K. Santos (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
28/03
09/03
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
Gu: Mrs K. Santos (Aus) He: Mrs K. Harwick (NZ) Ho: Ms D. Brown (NZ) Te: Mrs R. Brown (Aus) To & Ut: Mrs S. Patterson (Aus) Wo: Mr R. Lucas (Aus) BIS: Mr R. Lucas (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
29/03
05/03
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
Gu: Mrs S. Patterson (Aus) He: Mrs K. Santos (Aus) Ho: Mrs R. Brown (Aus) Te: Mr R. Lucas (Aus) To & Ut: Mrs K. Harwick (NZ) Wo: Ms D. Brown (NZ) BIS: Mrs S. Patterson (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
29/03
Specialty
Open
Cape
Mr Shaun Graham
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
....
..............
...............
............
...............
......................................................
................
....................
.................
...............
the bold blue text and the links you to the schedule formatted by SHOWDOGS links you to the schedule formatted by the Club links you to the KUSA schedule
DOWNLOAD THE NEW 2020 ENTRY FORM OF LOW FILE SIZE HERE

APRIL
DATE
CLOSE
CLUB
      CONTACT
CLASS
TYPE
LOCATION
JUDGES
INFO
BREAKDOWN
RINGPLAN
RESULTS
02/04
25/03
All-breed
Champ
PE
Gu & He: Ms R. Kadika-Skandina (Lat) Ho & Wo: Mr B. Jenkins Te: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre) To & Ut: Mr C. Seymour (Aus) BIS: Mr C. Seymour
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
03/04
25/03
All-breed
Champ
PE
Gu: Mrs M. Heneke He: Ms J. MacKenzie Ho: Ms R. Kadika-Skandina (Lat) Te: Dr R. Ehrlich To: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre) Ut: Mr B. Jenkins Wo: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre) BIS: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre)
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
03/04
25/03
All-breed
Champ
PE
Gu: Mr C. Seymour (Aus) He: Mrs M. Heneke Ho: Ms J. MacKenzie Te: Ms R. Kadika-Skandina (Lat) To: Mr B. Jenkins Ut: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre) Wo: Dr R. Ehrlich BIS: Ms J. MacKenzie
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
04/04
25/03
Group
Champ
PE
Mr Stylianos Makaritis (Gre)
CANCELLED
04/04
25/03
Group
Champ
PE
Dr R. Ehrlich / Mr S. Makaritis (Gre)
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
04/04
25/03
Group
Champ
PE
Mrs Maria Heneke
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
04/04
25/03
Contact
Group
Champ
PE
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
04/04
25/03
All-breed
Champ
PE
Gu: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre) He & Ho: Mr C. Seymour (Aus) Te: Mr B. Jenkins To & Ut: Ms R. Kadika-Skandina (Lat) Wo: Mr B. Jenkins BIS: Mr B. Jenkins
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
05/04
25/03
All-breed
Champ
PE
Gu: Mr B. Jenkins He: Ms N. Shortland Ho: Mr S. Makaritis (Gre) Te: TBA To: Mrs M. Heneke Ut: Dr R. Ehrlich Wo: Ms R. Kadika-Skandina (Lat) BIS: Ms R. Kadika-Skandina (Lat)
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
11/04
Northern Free State Bull Terrier Club (2)
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Free State
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
Transvaal Borzoi Club
 
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Mrs Rebecca Preece Pickering (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
31/03
Group
Champ
Gauteng
Mrs Rebecca Preece Pickering (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
Pretoria Toy Dog Breeders Club
 
Group
Champ
Gauteng
Mr E. Pickering (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
Sporting Dogs Association
 
Group
Champ
Gauteng
Mr Fred Veldman
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
Klun French Bulldog Club
 
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Mr Martin Crioeser
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
Central Free State Bull Terrier Club
 
Specialty
Champ
Free State
Mr W. Lourens
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11/04
Northern Free State Bull Terrier Club 2
 
Specialty
Champ
Free State
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
11-13/04
Cape Rottweiler Club
 
Specialty
Champ
Cape
Mr Neil Perkins
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
12/04
01/04
Group
Champ
Cape
Mrs Joanne Day (NZ)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
12/04
Jubilee Toy Dog Club of SA
 
Contact
Group
Champ
Gauteng
Prof. Melanie Nicolau
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
12/04
31/03
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Dr James Jackson
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
12/04
02/04
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Mrs Rebecca Preece Pickering (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
12/04
01/04
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Mr E. Pickering (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
12/04
Teckel Club
 
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
Mr E. Pickering (Aus)
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
18/04
Western Cape Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Cape
18/04
Cape Bulldog Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Cape
18/04
Cape Utility Dog Club
Contact
Group
Open
Cape
18/04
French Bulldog Club of the Western Cape
Contact
Specialty
Open
Cape
18/04
Mother City Poodle Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Cape
19/04
Orion Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
19/04
Western Gauteng Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
25/04
Beagle Association
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
....
..............
...............
............
...............
......................................................
................
....................
.................
...............
the bold blue text and the links you to the schedule formatted by SHOWDOGS links you to the schedule formatted by the Club links you to the KUSA schedule
DOWNLOAD THE NEW 2020 ENTRY FORM OF LOW FILE SIZE HERE

MAY
DATE
CLOSE
CLUB
      CONTACT
CLASS
TYPE
LOCATION
JUDGES
INFO
BREAKDOWN
RINGPLAN
RESULTS
01/05
Highway Kennel Club (2)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
KZN
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
01/05
Natal Working & Herding Breed Association
Contact
Groups
Champ
KZN
01/05
East Coast Hound Club
Contact
Group
Champ
KZN
02/05
Highway Kennel Club (1)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
KZN
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
03/05
Natal Coast Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Champ
KZN
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
03/05
TKC Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
08/05
North West Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
09/05
Eastern Transvaal Bull Terrier Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
09/05
Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of Transvaal
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
09/05
Transvaal Terrier Club
Contact
Group
Champ
Gauteng
09/05
Northern Boxer Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
09/05
Herding Club of Eastern Cape
Contact
Group
Open
PE
10/05
Pretoria Staffordshire Bll Terrier Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
10/05 Cape Gundog Club
Contact
Group
Open
Cape
15/05
Northern Tshwane FCI Show
Contact
All-breed
CACIB
Gauteng
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
16/05
Northern Tshwane Kennel Club (1)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
16/05
Northern Areas French Bulldog Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
16/05
Utility Breeds Club of Gauteng
Contact
Group
Champ
Gauteng
16/05
Witwatersrand Corgi Club Tramordwy
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
16/05
SA Short-legged Terrier Club
Contact
Grouplet
Champ
Gauteng
16/05
Eastern Boxer Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
16/05
SA Bulldog Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
17/05
Northern Tshwane Kennel Club (2)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
24-24/05
Highveld Rottweiler Club
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
24/05
Cape Terrier Club
Contact
Group
Open
Cape
CANCELLED
Cancelled for 2020
24/05
Western Province Bull Terrier Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Cape
24/05
Victory Toy Dog Club
Contact
Group
Open
Cape
24/05
Shar Pei Club of Gauteng
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
24/05
All-breed
Open
Cape
Gu: Ms M. Halmi He: Ms H. Basson Ho: Mrs J. Botes Te: Mr T. Ingram To: Mr J. Marques Ut: Mr K. Young Wo: Mrs R. Joubert BIS: Mr J. Marques
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
24/05
Breede Rivier Vallei Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Open
Cape
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
29/05
KUSA FCI Show
Contact
All-breed
CACIB
Gauteng
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
29/05
KUSA Winners Show
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
30/05
KUSA Nationals
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
31/05
KUSA Championship Show
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Gauteng
..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
....
..............
...............
............
...............
......................................................
................
....................
.................
...............
the bold blue text and the links you to the schedule formatted by SHOWDOGS links you to the schedule formatted by the Club links you to the KUSA schedule
DOWNLOAD THE NEW 2020 ENTRY FORM OF LOW FILE SIZE HERE

JUNE
DATE
CLOSE
CLUB
    CONTACT
CLASS
TYPE
LOCATION
JUDGES
INFO
BREAKDOWN
RINGPLAN
RESULTS
06/06
SA Bull Terrier Club (1)
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
06/06
SA Bull Terrier Club (2)
Contact
Specialty
Champ
Gauteng
07/06
Western Province Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Open
Cape
13/06
George Kennel Club (1)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Ou'hoorn
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
13/06
George Kennel Club (2)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Ou'hoorn
CANCELLED
Considering alternate date
13-14/06
Natal Rottweiler Association
Contact
Specialty
Champ
KZN
WAITING
14/06
Outeniqua Kennel Club (1)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Ou'hoorn
CANCELLED
Considering alternate dat
14/06
Outeniqua Kennel Club (2)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Ou'hoorn
CANCELLED
Considering alternate dat
15/05
15/05
Registration for KUSA Breed Judges Examination
19/06
Swartland Kennel Club (2)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Malm'bury
CANCELLED
Planned for 2021
20/06
Labrador Retriever Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
20/06
Swartland Kennel Club (2)
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Malm'bury
CANCELLED
Planned for 2021
21/06
West Coast Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Champ
Malm'bury
CANCELLED
Planned for 2021
19/06
West Coast FCI Show
Contact
All-breed
CACIB
Malm'bury
CANCELLED
Planned for 2021
21/06
Highveld Belgian Shepherd Dog Club
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
27/06
Bouvier des Flandres Club, Golden Reef
Contact
Specialty
Open
Gauteng
29/06
KUSA Breed Judges Examination
28/06
Goldfields Kennel Club
Contact
All-breed
Open
Gauteng
..........
..........
.......................................................
....
....
..............
................
............
...............
..........................................................
................
....................
.................
...............


   
2ND SEMESTER SCHEDULES >
                     
 
   
   
 
 
   
. .
.
. .
. . . . . .
Contact SHOWDOGS
.................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... ....................