<
FRONT PAGE |
<
SHOW GUIDE |
RIGHT
OF ADMISSION RESERVED
|
EAST LONDON KENNEL CLUB
|
CHAMPIONSHIP
SHOW
|
|
DATE
|
TIME
|
ENTRIES
CLOSE
|
Saturday 24 May 2008
|
9.30am
|
25 April
|
VENUE
|
James Pearce Park, Epsom Rd, Stirling
|
ENQUIRIES
|
FAX
NUMBER
|
E-MAIL
ENQUIRIES
|
Pearl Storey: (043) 745 2162
|
(043) 745 2162
|
[
n/a ]
|
ENTRY
FEES
|
CATALOGUE
|
1.
Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit
slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification
is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed
envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
|
BREED
|
R60
per dog per class |
Group: R20
with entry |
CHALLENGES
|
n/a |
ADVERTISING |
on
application |
OTHER
|
n/a |
BREED
CLASSES
|
CHALLENGES
|
Minor
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate
(18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion |
n/a |
ENTRIES
TO
|
BANKING
DETAILS
|
The
Secretary: East London Kennel Club |
Nedbank - Retail Park, EL |
P.O.
Box 13267 |
Branch
code: |
137 421 |
Vincent. 5217 |
Account
no: |
137 4000 663 |
HANDLERS
|
OFFICIALS
|
Child
Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
tba |
ENTRY
FEES
|
Free, if entered in breed class, otherwise R30 |
SECRETARY |
Mrs Pearl Storey |
JUDGING
TIME
|
8.30am |
SHOW
MANAGER |
tba |
JUDGE
- CHILD HANDLING |
Mrs S. Bloomfield |
KUSA
REPRESENTATIVE |
Mrs Joan Barrow |
JUDGE
- JUNIOR HANDLING |
Mrs S. Bloomfield |
VET
ON CALL |
tba |
REFRESHMENTS
|
COMMERCIAL
STALLS
|
Refreshments
will be on sale
|
on
application
|
JUDGING
ORDER
|
CAMPING
|
Utility, followed by Herding
|
R30 per night, payable with entries to East London KC
|
BREED
JUDGES
|
Ms Jackie Browning |
Gundog
Group |
Mr Wayne Thompson (Canada) |
Herding
Group |
Mrs Shirley Bloomfield |
Hound
Group |
Ms Fran Browning-Cristina |
Terrier
Group |
Mrs Edith Hogg |
Toy
Group |
Mr Wayne Thompson (Canada) |
Utility
Group |
Mr Chris Griffith |
Working
Group |
Mr Wayne Thompson (Canada) |
BEST
IN SHOW |
Ms Jackie Browning |
BEST
PUPPY IN SHOW |
Ms Fran Browning-Cristina |
MINIGRAND CHALLENGE |
This
show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel
Union of Southern Africa.
All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control
of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any
claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise
or be caused by their dogs.
All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed
by a Judge.
Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes
only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience,
Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines.
The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at
its discretion.
|
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
........................ |
.......................... |