cacib show schedule: second semester
 
RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED
FCI INTERNATIONAL SHOW
CACIB SHOW
DATE
TIME
ENTRIES CLOSE
Friday 9 October 2009
1.00pm
31 August 2009
VENUE
Goldfields Showgrounds, Boeing Rd, Bedfordview
ENQUIRIES
FAX NUMBER
E-MAIL ENQUIRIES
Colleen Patience: 084 465 8044
Jenny Hubbard: 083 654 6764 o/h
(011) 673 9160
ENTRY FEES
CATALOGUE

1. Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification is required.

8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.

BREED
R75 per dog per class for the first 3 entries and R60 per dog thereafter (All dogs owned by the same owner/s)
Veterans - R35 per dog per entry
R65 with entry
CHALLENGES
Breeders Challenge: R100 per team
ADVERTISING
on application
OTHER
Please add R15 if making a cash deposit
BREED CLASSES
CHALLENGES
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Junior (9 - 18mths), Intermediate (15 - 24mths), Veteran (8yrs+), Open (15mths+), Working (15mths+), Champion (15mths+)
NB - At this show, the decisive date in respect of age is the day before the show, ie. 8 October 2009
Working Class: Qualifications to be attached to entry. Dogs must have attained a minimum of one of the following: Class A Obedience, CD, IPO 'I' or Breed Working Test with at least 75% marks
Breeders Challenge: Minimum 3, maximum 5 exhibits of the same breed and variety, without distinction of sex, bred by the same persons, even if they are no longer owned by the Breeder(s). One entry form to be submitted per family reflecting Breeder's name, Kennel name, Breed, and proof of payment.
ENTRIES TO
BANKING DETAILS
The Secretary: FCI International
First National Bank - Balfour Park
P.O. Box 2719
Branch code:
212217
Randburg. 2125
Account no:
50340014849
HANDLERS
OFFICIALS
Child Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
CHAIRMAN
Neville Patience
ENTRY FEES
n/a
SECRETARY
Colleen Patience
JUDGING TIME
n/a
SHOW MANAGER
Jenny Hubbard
JUDGE - CHILD HANDLING
n/a
KUSA REPRESENTATIVE
Dr Peter Larkin
JUDGE - JUNIOR HANDLING
n/a
VET ON CALL
Dr Roy Williams
REFRESHMENTS
COMMERCIAL STALLS
Refreshments will be on sale
Contact Ricky Gouws: 082 560 8058
RULES
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS
NB: Judging will take place in accordance with FCI Group Listings
CACIB
- only dogs graded "EXCELLENT", awarded 1st place (being over the age of 15 mths on the day before the show) from the Intermediate, Open, Working and Champions classes are eligible to compete for CACIB
Best of Breed - competed for by Junior Dog & Bitch winners plus Veteran Dog & Bitch winners (all having been graded "EXCELLENT") plus CACIB Dog & Bitch winners (ie. potentially 6 dogs)
Best Puppy - Only Puppies, placed with a "VERY PROMISING" grading, may compete for Best Puppy.
Please provide e-mail address on entry form
Written critiques will be given for all dogs judged
Group Puppies and Group Winners: to be judged in Group Rings (2 placings)
Breeders Challenge: to be judged in the Main Ring at 9.30am
Best Puppy and Best in Group Finals: to be judged in the Main Ring
JUDGING ORDER
Breeders Competition Judging commences prior to Best Puppy in Show
BREED JUDGES
Liz Wogan (Ire ) Group 1 (Part) Belgian Shepherd Dog, Bouvier des Flandres, Collie (Rough), Corgi Cardigan, Corgi Pembroke, Old English Sheepdog & Shetland Sheepdog.
Gael Morison (RSA) Group 1 (Part) Schipperke

Linda Stevens (Aus)

Group 1 (Bal) & Group
Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Kelpie, Australian Shepherd , Bearded Collie, Beauceron, Berger Picard,Briard, Border Collie, German Shepherd Dog, Hungarian Kuvasz, Hungarian Puli, Komondor, Maremma Sheepdog, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pyrenean Sheepdog, Smooth Collie & White Swiss Shepherd
Gael Morison (RSA) Group 2 (Part) Bulldog, Min Schnauzers, Shar Pei
Kerry King (Aus) Group 2 (Part) Affenpinscher, Min. Pinscher
Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel (Ger) Group 2 (Part) Great Dane
Jim Black (Aust)

Group 2 (Bal) & Group

Appenzeller, Bernese Mt. Dog, Black(Tchiorney) Terrier, Boerboel, Boxer, Bullmastiff, Central Asian Shepherd Dog, Corso Dog, Dobermann, Dogo Argentino, Dogue de Bordeaux, Estrela Mt. Dog, Fila Brasileiro, Giant Schnauzer, Hovawart, Landseer ECT, Leonberger, Mastiff, Neapolitan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Pinscher, Pyrenean Mt. Dog, Rottweiler, St. Bernard, Schnauzer, Tibetan Mastiff, Tosa

Jennifer Kealy (Ire)

Group 3 (Part) Airedale Terrier, Border Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Glen Imaal Terrier, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier & Staffordshire Bull Terrier.
Kerry King (Aus) Group 3 (Part) Australian Silky Terrier, English Toy Terrier & Yorkshire Terrier.
Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel (Ger) Group 3 (Bal) & Group American Staffordshire Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Bull Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Norwich Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier
Margaret Turner (UK) Group 4 & Group Miniature Long Haired, Rabbit Long Haired, Standard Long Haired, Miniature Smooth Haired, Rabbit Smooth Haired, Standard Smooth Haired, Miniature Wire Haired, Rabbit Wire Haired, Standard Wire Haired
Hassi Assenmacher-Feyel (Ger) Group 5 (Part) Alaskan Malamute, American Akita , Siberian Husky & Samoyeds
Kerry King (Aus) Group 5 (Part) Pomeranian
Albert Reading (Aus) Group 5 (Part) Basenji, Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, Ibizan Hound, Pharoah Hound, Thai Ridgeback
Lois Wilson (RSA) Group 5 (Part) Samoyed
Gael Morison (RSA) Group 5 (Bal) & Group Canaan Dog, Chow Chow, German Spitz, Japanese Spitz, Keeshond, Peruvian Hairless Dog, Shiba
Gael Morison (RSA) Group 6 (Part) Dalmatian
Albert Reading (Aus) Group 6 (Bal) & Group Basset Artesian Normand, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Basset Hound, Bavarian Mt. Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Coarse-haired Styrian Hound, Hamiltonstovare, Otterhound, Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Rhodesian Ridgeback.
Lyndall Black (Aus) Group 7 & Group Bracco Italiano, Brittany, Cesky Fousek, German Short-haired pointer, German Wire-haired Pointer, Hungarian Vizla, Italian Spinone, Munsterlander (Large), Munsterlander (Small), Pointer (English), Setter (English), Setter (Gordon), Setter (Irish Red & White), Setter (Irish), Stabyhoun, Weimaraner.
Ashley Reid (Aus) Group 8 & Group Kooikerhondje, Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Retriever (Curly coat) Retriever (Flat Coat), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Spaniel (American), Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Cocker), Spaniel (English Springer), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (German), Spaniel (Sussex), Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Water Dog (Portuguese), Water Dog (Romagna).
Kerry King (Aus) Group 9 & Group Bichon Frise, Bolognese, Boston Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chinese Crested Dog, Coton de Tulear, French Bulldog, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Havanese, Japanese Chin, King Charles Spaniel, Lhasa Apso, Lowchen, Maltese, Papillon, Pekingese, Petit Brabancon, Poodle (Medium), Poodle (Miniature), Poodle (Standard), Poodle (Toy), Pug, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Terrier &Tibetan Spaniel.
Susan Kealy (Ire) Group 10 & Group Afghan Hound, Azawakh, Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Saluki, Sloughi, Spanish Greyhound, Whippet.
Susan Kealy (Ire)   BREEDERS CHALLENGE
Susan Kealy (Ire) BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Susan Kealy (Ire) BEST IN SHOW
AGILITY CLASSES ON OFFER - Contact Secretary for details
This show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel Union of Southern Africa. All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise or be caused by their dogs. All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed by a Judge. Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience, Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines. The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at its discretion.
............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ...............................
         
Contact SHOWDOGS
         
.................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... ....................