RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED |
FCI INTERNATIONAL AFRICA SHOW |
CACIB SHOW |
|
DATE |
TIME |
ENTRIES CLOSE |
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, 18, 19, 20 October 2011 |
|
26 September 2011 |
VENUE |
Cape Handlers Dog Club, Theo Marais Park, Koeberg Rd, Milnerton |
ENQUIRIES |
FAX NUMBER |
E-MAIL ENQUIRIES |
Greg Eva or Carlene Hooper: (021) 423 9027 (O/H) |
086 611 7397 |
|
|
|
1. Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required.
9.
The Show Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges, re-allocate breeds and advise all exhibits entered, of an earlier judging time, should the appointed judges be unable to officiate or receive too large or too small an entry.
|
|
R90 per dog per class |
R100 with entry |
|
Breeders Challenge: R120 per team |
ADVERTISING |
on application |
|
Exhibition only: R10 Please add R18 if making a cash deposit |
|
|
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Junior (9 - 18mths), Intermediate (15 - 24mths), Veteran (8yrs+), Open (15mths+), Working (15mths+), Champion (15mths+)
NB - At this show, the decisive date in respect of age is the day of the show.
Working Class: Qualifications to be attached to entry. Dogs must have attained a minimum of one of the following: Class A Obedience, CD, IPO 'I' or Breed Working Test with at least 75% marks |
Breeders Challenge: Minimum 3, maximum 5 exhibits of the same breed and variety, without distinction of sex, bred by the same persons, even if they are no longer owned by the Breeder(s). One entry form to be submitted per family reflecting Breeder's name, Kennel name, Breed, and proof of payment. |
|
|
The Secretary: FCI International |
FNB - Thibault Square |
P.O. Box 2659 |
Branch code: |
202509 |
EFT: 250655 |
Cape Town. 8000 |
Account no: |
62163077326 |
|
|
Child Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
CHAIRMAN |
tba |
|
n/a |
SECRETARY |
tba |
|
n/a |
SHOW MANAGER |
tba |
JUDGE - CHILD HANDLING |
n/a |
KUSA REPRESENTATIVE |
tba |
JUDGE - JUNIOR HANDLING |
n/a |
VET ON CALL |
tba |
REFRESHMENTS |
COMMERCIAL STALLS |
Refreshments will be on sale |
R75 per afternoon payable in advance - Contact: Greg Eva: (021) 423 9027 (O/H) |
RULES |
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS |
NB: Judging will take place in accordance with FCI Group Listings and according to FCI breed standards.
CACIB - only dogs graded "EXCELLENT", awarded 1st place (being over the age of 15 mths on the day before the show) from the Intermediate, Open, Working and Champions classes are eligible to compete for CACIB
Best of Breed - competed for by Junior Dog & Bitch winners plus Veteran Dog & Bitch winners (all having been graded "EXCELLENT") plus CACIB Dog & Bitch winners (ie. potentially 6 dogs)
Best Puppy - Only Puppies, placed with a "VERY PROMISING" grading, may compete for Best Puppy.
|
No vehicles will be permitted on the grounds at any time.
Unhitched trailers will be allowed.
Emergency areas must be kept clear at all times.
|
Written critiques will be given for all dogs judged |
Benching set-up (includes anywhere on the grounds) will be allowed from 9.00am on the day before your group(s) |
BREED JUDGES |
TUESDAY 18 October |
Jo Schepers (Holland) |
Group 1 |
Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Kelpie, Australian Shepherd Dog, Bearded Collie, Beauceron, Belgian Shepherd Dog, Berger Picard, Border Collie, Bouvier des Flandres, Briard, Collie Rough, Collie Smooth, Corgi Cardigan, Corgi Pembroke, German Shepherd Dog, Hungarian Kuvasz, Hungarian Puli, Komondor, Maremma Sheepdog, Old English Sheepdog, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pyrenean Sheepdog, Schipperke, Shetland Sheepdog, White Swiss Shepherd.
|
Group 2 |
Affenpinscher, Appenzeller, Bernese Mt. Dog, Black(Tchiorney) Terrier, Boxer, Bulldog, Bullmastiff , Central Asian Shepherd Dog, Corso Dog, Dobermann, Dogo Argentino, Dogue de Bordeaux, Estrela Mt. Dog, Fila Brasileiro, Giant Schnauzer, Great Dane, Hovawart, Landseer ECT, Leonberger, Mastiff, Min. Pinscher, Min. Schnauzer, Neapolitan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Pinscher, Pyrenean Mt. Dog, Rottweiler, St. Bernard, Schnauzer, Shar Pei, Tibetan Mastiff, Tosa. |
Group 5 |
Akita, Alaskan Malamute, American Akita, Basenji, Canaan Dog, Chow Chow, Elkhound, Finnish Spitz, German Spitz, Ibizan Hound, Japanese Spitz, Keeshond, Peruvian Hairless Dog, Pharoah Hound, Pomeranian, Samoyed, Shiba, Siberian Husky, Thai Ridgeback |
WEDNESDAY 19 October |
Jo Schepers (Holland) |
Group 7 |
Bracco Italiano, Brittany, Cesky Fousek, German Short-Haired Pointer, German Wire-Haired Pointer, Hungarian Vizla, Italian Spinone, Munsterlander (Large), Munsterlander (Small), Pointer (English), Setter (English), Setter (Gordon), Setter (Irish Red & White), Setter (Irish), Stabyhoun, Weimaraner. |
Group 8 |
Kooikerhondje, Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Retriever (Curly Coated) Retriever (Flat Coated), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Spaniel (American Cocker), Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Cocker), Spaniel (English Springer), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (German), Spaniel (Irish Water),Spaniel (Sussex), Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Water Dog (Portuguese), Water Dog (Romagna). |
Group 9 |
Bichon Frisé, Bolognese, Boston Terrier, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chinese Crested Dog, Coton de Tuléar, French Bulldog, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Havanese, Japanese Chin, King Charles Spaniel, Lhasa Apso, Löwchen, Maltese, Papillon, Pekingese, Petit Brabançon, Poodle (Medium), Poodle (Miniature), Poodle (Standard), Poodle (Toy), Pug, Shih Tzu, Tibetan Spaniel, Tibetan Terrier, |
THURSDAY 20 October |
Jo Schepers (Holland) |
Group 3 |
Airedale Terrier, American Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Australian Silky Terrier, Australian Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, English Toy Terrier, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Glen Imaal Terrier, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Irish Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier & Yorkshire Terrier |
Group 4 |
Miniature Long Haired, Rabbit Long Haired, Standard Long Haired, Miniature Smooth Haired, Rabbit Smooth Haired, Standard Smooth Haired, Miniature Wire Haired, Rabbit Wire Haired, Standard Wire Haired |
Group 6 |
Basset Artesian Normand, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Basset Hound, Bavarian Mt. Hound, Beagle, Bloodhound, Coarse-haired Styrian Hound, Dalmatian, Foxhound, Hamiltonstövare, Otterhound, Petit Basset Griffon Vendéen, Rhodesian Ridgeback. |
Group 10 |
Afghan Hound, Azawakh, Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Saluki, Sloughi, Spanish Greyhound, Whippet. |
|
BREEDERS CHALLENGE |
|
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW |
|
BEST IN SHOW |
|
This show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel Union of Southern Africa. All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise or be caused by their dogs. All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed by a Judge. Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience, Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines. The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at its discretion. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................... |
|