RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED |
FCI INTERNATIONAL SHOW |
CACIB SHOW |
|
DATE |
TIME |
ENTRIES CLOSE |
Friday 5 October 2012 |
From 9.00am
(see starting times below)
|
6 September 2012 |
VENUE |
Goldfields Show Grounds, Boeing Road, Bedfordview |
ENQUIRIES |
FAX NUMBER |
E-MAIL ENTRIES |
Colleen Patience: 084 465 8044 |
086 591 8336 |
|
|
|
1. Faxed entries accepted with proof of payment. Reference on deposit slip: your surname.
2. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
3. No postal orders or registered mail, please.
4. Make cheques out to club's full name (not initials).
5. Please do not staple cheques to entry forms.
6. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
7. Bring fax confirmation with you to the show in case receipt verification is required.
8. Please provide stamped, self-addressed envelope or postcard if receipt of entires is required. |
|
R90 per dog per class
|
R100 with entry - no catalogues available on the day. |
|
none |
ADVERTISING |
n/a |
|
Please add R18.50 if making a cash deposit |
|
|
Puppy (6 - 9mths), Junior (9 - 18mths), Intermediate (15 - 24mths), Veteran (8yrs+), Open (15mths+), Working (15mths+), Champion (15mths+)
NB - At this show, the decisive date in respect of age is the day of the show, ie. 5 October 2012
Working Class: Qualifications to be attached to entry. Dogs must have attained a minimum of one of the following: Class A Obedience, CD, IPO 'I' or Breed Working Test with at least 75% marks |
None |
|
BANKING DETAILS |
The Secretary: TKC Kennel Club |
First National Bank - Balfour Park |
P.O. Box 2719 |
Branch code: |
212217 |
EFT: |
250655 |
Randburg. 2125 |
Account no: |
50340014849 |
|
|
Child Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
Proof of date of birth to be attached
|
Acting CHAIRMAN |
Louis Coetsee |
|
n/a |
SECRETARY |
Colleen Patience |
|
n/a |
SHOW MANAGER |
Jenny Hubbard |
JUDGE - CHILD HANDLING |
n/a |
KUSA REPRESENTATIVE |
Dr Peter Larkin |
JUDGE - JUNIOR HANDLING |
n/a |
VET ON CALL |
Dr Roy Williams |
REFRESHMENTS |
COMMERCIAL STALLS |
Refreshments will be on sale. Goldfields Bar will be open. |
|
RULES |
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS |
NB: Judging will take place in accordance with FCI Group Listings
CACIB - only dogs graded "EXCELLENT", awarded 1st place (being over the age of 15 mths on the day of the show) from the Intermediate, Open, Working and Champions classes are eligible to compete for CACIB
Best of Breed - competed for by Junior Dog & Bitch winners plus Veteran Dog & Bitch winners (all having been graded "EXCELLENT") plus CACIB Dog & Bitch winners (ie. potentially 6 dogs)
Best Puppy - Only Puppies placed first with a "VERY PROMISING" grading, may compete for Best Puppy.
|
Written critiques will be given for all dogs judged |
Group Puppies and Group Winners: to be judged in Group Rings
|
Judging Times:
Linda Stevens, Vicki Schneider, Linda Buckley:
9.00 am
Ilona Onstenk-Schenk and David Lowe: 10.00 am
Noreen Clarke and Marie Bailey: 12.00 midday |
Setting up Gazebos: Gazebos can be erected from 2.00 pm on Thursday 4 October. |
BREED JUDGES |
Linda Stevens (Aus) |
9.00 am |
Group 5 (Part) and Group
Group 2 (Part)
Group 1 (Bal & Group)
Group 3 (Part)
Group 4 and Group
|
Samoyed, Siberian Husky
Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Kelpie, Australian Shepherd Dog, Bearded Collie, Beauceron, Belgian Shepherd Dog, Berger Picard, Border Collie, Bouvier des Flandres, Briard, Collie Rough, Collie Smooth, Corgi Cardigan, Corgi Pembroke, Hungarian Kuvasz, Hungarian Puli, Komondor, Maremma Sheepdog, Old English Sheepdog, Polish Lowland Sheepdog, Pyrenean Sheepdog, Shetland Sheepdog, White Swiss Shepherd
Australian Silky Terriers, English Toy Terrier and Yorkshire Terriers
Miniature Long Haired, Rabbit Long Haired, Standard Long Haired, Miniature Smooth Haired, Rabbit Smooth Haired, Standard Smooth Haired, Miniature Wire Haired, Rabbit Wire Haired, Standard Wire Haired
|
Ilona Onstenk-Schenk |
10.00 am |
|
Affenpinscher, Appenzeller, Bernese Mt. Dog, Black(Tchiorney) Terrier, Central Asian Shepherd Dog, Corso Dog, Dogo Argentino, Dogue de Bordeaux, Estrela Mt. Dog, Fila Brasileiro, Giant Schnauzer, Great Dane, Hovawart, Landseer ECT, Leonberger, Mastiff, Min Pinscher Neapolitan Mastiff, Newfoundland, Pinscher, Pyrenean Mt. Dog, Rottweiler, Schnauzer, Shar Pei, St. Bernard, Tibetan Mastiff, Tosa |
Mr David Lowe (Aus) |
10.00 am |
|
Airedale Terrier, American Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Bedlington Terrier, Border Terrier, Bull Terrier (Miniature), Bull Terrier, Cairn Terrier, Cesky Terrier, Dandie Dinmont Terrier, English Toy Terrier, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Glen Imaal Terrier, Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Irish Terrier, Jack Russell Terrier, Kerry Blue Terrier, Lakeland Terrier, Manchester Terrier, Norfolk Terrier, Parson Russell Terrier, Scottish Terrier, Sealyham Terrier, Skye Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Welsh Terrier, West Highland White Terrier.
|
Noreen Clarke
|
12.00 midday |
Group 5 (Part)
|
Akita , Alaskan Malamute, American Akita, Basenji, Elkhound, Canaan Dog, Chow Chow, Japanese Spitz, Keeshond, Shiba Finnish Spitz, German Spitz, Ibizan Hound, Peruvian Hairless Dog, Pharoah Hound, Thai Ridgeback, Pomeranian, Tosa, Xoloitzcuintle |
Vicki Schneider (Aus) |
9.00 am |
Group 7 and Group
Group 8 and Group
Group 10 (Part) |
Bracco Italiano, Brittany, Cesky Fousek, German Short-haired Pointer, German Wire-haired Pointer, Hungarian Vizla, Italian Spinone, Munsterlander (Large), Munsterlander (Small), Pointer (English), Setter (English), Setter (Gordon), Setter (Irish Red & White), Setter (Irish), Stabyhoun, Weimaraner
Kooikerhondje, Retriever (Chesapeake Bay) Retriever (Curly Coat) Retriever (Flat Coat), Retriever (Golden), Retriever (Labrador), Spaniel (American), Spaniel (Clumber), Spaniel (Cocker), Spaniel (English Springer), Spaniel (Field), Spaniel (German), Spaniel (Irish Water),Spaniel (Sussex), Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Water Dog (Portuguese), Water Dog (Romagna)
Afghan Hound, Azawakh, Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Irish Wolfhound, Saluki, Sloughi, Whippet |
Linda Buckley (Aus) |
9.00 am |
Group 1 (Part)
Group 2 (Part)
Group 6 and Group
Group 10 (Bal) |
Schipperkes
Boxer, Bulldog, Dobermann, Miniature Schnauzer,
Basset Artiesen Normand, Basset Fauve de Bretagne, Bassett HOund, Beagle, Bloodhound, Coarse-haired Styrian Hound, Dalmatian, Foxhound, Hamiltonstovare, Otterhound, PBGV, Rhodesian Ridgeback.
Italian Greyhounds
|
Marie Bailey (Ire) |
12.00 midday |
Group 9 (Bal) |
Bichon Frise, Bolognese, Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, Chihuahua, Chinese Crested Dog, Coton de Tulear, Griffon Belge, Griffon Bruxellois, Havanese, Japanese Chin, King Charles Spaniel, , Lowchen, Maltese, Papillon, Pekingese, Petit Brabancon, Pug
|
|
|
BEST PUPPY IN SHOW |
|
|
BEST IN SHOW |
|
This show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the FCIa. All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise or be caused by their dogs. All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed by a Judge. Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience, Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines. The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at its discretion. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................. |
............................... |
|