championship show schedule: second semester
 
RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED
INTERNATIONAL GOLDFIELDS SUPPORTER CLUBS - NORTHERN & SOUTHERN
REMEMBER TO DOWNLOAD AND COMPLETE THE DISCLAIMER WHICH MUST BE FILLED IN AND SUBMITTED AT THE GATE
PLEASE FOLLOW THE COVID-19 MITIGATION PROTOCOLS
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
DATE
TIME
ENTRIES CLOSE
Saturday 28 August 2021:
Gundog, Herding, Hound, Utility
Sunday 29 August 2021:
Terrier, Toy, Working, and Best in Show
From 8.00am
(A full schedule of “not-before” starting times and the ring plan will be drawn up and published once entries are closed and captured, and a breakdown of numbers is available.)
7 August 2021
(no entries accepted after this date)
VENUE
Goldfields Showgrounds, Boeing Rd, Bedfordview, Johannesburg
(Entrance: Bottom Field - Clarkson Rd)
ENQUIRIES
ENTRY FORM (2021)
E-MAIL ENTRIES
Adele Coetsee : 076 846 5718
Louis Coetsee : 079 614 0669
click here
NB: Please insert the name of the show on the form
BREED CLASSES
CHALLENGES
Baby Puppy (4 - 6mths)*, Minor Puppy (6 - 9mths), Puppy (9 - 12mths), Junior (12 - 18mths), Graduate (18 - 24mths), SA Bred, Veteran (7yrs+), Open, Champion
*Not eligible for CC or BOB

N/A
ENTRY FEES
CATALOGUE
BREED
R140 per dog per class
Full: R100 to be paid and ordered with entries
OTHER
Please add R100 for cash deposits
BANKING DETAILS (NB: Please note the separate accounts)
BENEFICIARY
GSC Northern Gauteng
BANK
BRANCH
CODE
ACCOUNT NO.
FNB
Randburg
BR: 254005
EFT: 250655
62872420882
BENEFICIARY
GSC Southern Gauteng
BANK
BRANCH
CODE
ACCOUNT NO.
FNB
Randburg
BR: 254005
EFT: 250655
62872420890

PLEASE USE YOUR SURNAME AS DEPOSIT REFERENCE!!
No refunds on entry fees for incorrect submission of any information.
Emailed entries will only be accepted with proof of payment to our account

HANDLERS
JUDGING ORDER
Child Handlers (8 - 11 yrs) Junior Handlers (11 - 18 yrs)
See order of judging finals in Breed Judges list below
Please note only dogs entered at the show can be used show.
Proof of dog entry to accompany handling entry

BREED: All dog breed classes, all bitch breed classes (excluding Baby Puppy), then BOB, BP, BJ, BV, followed by Baby Puppy Dog & Bitch classes and Best Baby Puppy.
GROUPS: BBP, BIG, BP, BJ, BV
FINALS: BBP, BIS, BP, BJ, BV

ENTRY FEES
Free
JUDGING TIME
Sunday - tba
JUDGE - CHILD HANDLING
Mrs Tania Edwards / Mr Louis Kruger
JUDGE - JUNIOR HANDLING
Mrs Tania Edwards / Mr Louis Kruger
REFRESHMENTS
COVID COMPLIANCE
CAMPING
No refreshments on sale. Please bring your own picnic basket.
COVID Officer: Moira Dempsey
Deputy COVID Officer: Lizette Smook
Due to Covid, no camping permitted in on the grounds.
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS and NOTICES

NO SPECTATORS ALLOWED, ONLY OWNERS, HANDLERS & THEIR ASSISSTANTS.
Please observe all COVID Protocols social distancing; sanitisation; masks to cover nose & mouth.
Please prefer masks over plastic visors, which are found to lack optimum protection
Exhibitors are kindly requested to leave the showgrounds on completion of their classes
in order to assist in maintaining attendees at a maximum of 100.

BREED JUDGES
A full schedule of “not-before” starting times and the ring plan will be drawn up and published once entries are closed and captured, and a breakdown of numbers is available.
SATURDAY 28 August
GOLDFIELDS SUPPORTERS CLUB - NORTHERN AREAS
GOLDFIELDS SUPPORTERS CLUB - SOUTHERN AREAS
Mrs Renee Minny Gundog Group Mr Martin Croeser Gundog Group
Mrs Pat de Coning Herding Group Mr Louis Coetsee Herding Group
Mrs Tracie Austen Hound Group Ms Nikki Redtenbacher Hound Group
Mrs Ms Corinne Diggins Utility Group Ms Natasha Baxter Utility Group
SUNDAY 29 August
GOLDFIELDS SUPPORTERS CLUB - NORTHERN AREAS
GOLDFIELDS SUPPORTERS CLUB - SOUTHERN AREAS
Mr Louis Kruger Terrier Group Mr Tom Roux Terrier Group
Ms Nikki Redtenbacher Toy Group Mrs Tania Edwards Toy Group
Mrs Mrs Tania Edwards Working Group Mrs Pat de Coning Working Group
Mrs Mrs Tania Edwards All Finals
(from Saturday and Sunday)
Ms Nikki Redtenbacher All Finals
(from Saturday and Sunday)
NO WORKING DISCIPLINES ON OFFER - See official schedule
1. Faxed or emailed entries will be accepted only with proof of payment submitted at the same time.
2. Reference on deposit slip: your surname (not dog's name or other).
3. Ensure entries and deposit slip are clearly legible.
4. No postal orders, registered mail, or postal entries please.
5. Please include your e-mail address on entry form.
6. Bring fax/EFT confirmation to the show in case receipt verification is required.
7. No numbers will be posted.
8. No entries will be accepted on the day of the show.
9. Money will not be refunded for incorrect entries.
10. Incomplete or illegible entries or those unaccompanied by the correct fees will be returned to the exhibitor.
Only Members of the Kennel Union shall be entitled to enter dogs in their registered ownership in any Championship Dog Show licensed by the Kennel Union.
This show will be held under the Rules and Regulations of the Kennel Union of Southern Africa. All Exhibitors/Handlers are personally responsible for the control of their dogs at all times and shall be personally liable for any claims which may be made in respect of injuries which may arise or be caused by their dogs. All Exhibits must be on leads at all times unless otherwise instructed by a Judge. Bitches in season will be permitted to compete in Breed Classes only. Due consideration must be given to competitors in Obedience, Dog Jumping, Agility and other Disciplines. The Committee reserves the right to appoint alternative judges at its discretion.
............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ............................. ...............................
         
Contact SHOWDOGS
         
.................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... .................... ....................